logo
logo

ROTARY CLUB OF CALCUTTA METRoPOLITAN

Awards

DISTRICT AWARD 2016-2017

DISTRICT AWARD 2016-2017

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2016-2017

BEST CLUB – 1ST PRIZE
OVERALL EXCELLENCE – ROLLING TROPHY
SERVICE PROJECT-NON MEDICAL-LITERACY- 1ST PRIZE
SERVICE PROJECT-MEDICAL-EYE CARE- 1ST PRIZE
CLUB SERVICES-CLUB BULLETIN – 1ST PRIZE
INTERNATIONAL SERVICE PROJECT & THE ROTARY FOUNDATION-PEACE & CONFLICT RESOLUTION- 1ST PRIZE
INTERNATIONAL SERVICE PROJECT & THE ROTARY FOUNDATION-POLIO-ROLLING TROPHY- 1ST PRIZE
CLUB SERVICES- SUPPORT TO THE DISTRICT- 1ST PRIZE
INTERNATIONAL SERVICE PROJECT & THE ROTARY FOUNDATION-HIGHEST DONATION TO TRF–ROLLING TROPHY – 1ST PRIZE
MOST SUPPORTIVE ROTARY CLUB FOR THEIR ROTARACT CLUB- 1ST PRIZE
VOCATION SERVICES 0-VOCATIONAL AWARD- -ROLLING TROPHY – 1ST PRIZE
VOCATION SERVICES -VOCATIONAL TRAINING- 1ST PRIZE
DG MEDAL FOR THE BEST CLUB PRESIDENT-THE JAMES BOND-PRESIDENT RTN SUBIR DUTTA
 
DISTRICT AWARD 2015-2016

DISTRICT AWARD 2015-2016

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2015-2016
Rotary Club of Calcutta Metropolitan did not participate in the District Awards.
DISTRICT AWARD 2014-2015

DISTRICT AWARD 2014-2015

RCCM AWARDS AT DISTRICT AWARDS FOR RY – 2014-2015

DISTRICT AWARDS

1

Club Administration (Group B) – Club Bulletin / E-Bulletin – 1st Prize

2

Club Administration (Group B) – Club Website & Archive – 1st Prize

3

Service Project (Group B) – Hunger & poverty Elevation – 1st Prize

4

Pulse Polio Eradication (Group B) –  Routine Polio Immunization – 1st Prize

5

Group B – No. of Happy School Adopted – 3rd Prize

6

Piyali Learning Center – Combined Category Special Award

7

Organic Farming – Combined Category Special Award

8

Rehabilitation for Polio Victims – Combined Category Special Award

9

Best Club (Overall) – Group B along with Rolling Trophy

10

Combined Category – International Service Project – 2nd Prize

11

Combined Category – Special & Outstanding Project of the Year – 3rd Prize

12

Rotary International President’s Citation

13

District Governor’s Citation

14

DG Medal for Best Club President – President Rtn. Sashi Dhacholia

15

Best of the Best Club President – President Rtn. Sashi Dhacholia

DISTRICT AWARD 2013-2014

DISTRICT AWARD 2013-2014

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2013-2014

THE MEMBERS OF ROTARY CLUB OF CALCUTTA METROPOLITAN UNANIMOUSLY DECIDED NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NOMINATION FOR THE DISTRICT AWARDS PROGRAMME DURING 2013-14.

DISTRICT AWARD 2012-2013

DISTRICT AWARD 2012-2013

AWARDS & RECONGITIONS RECEIVED DURING RY – 2012-2013

DISTRICT AWARDS

1

Best Club Award – 1st Prize & Rolling Trophy – Jointly with RC Calcutta

2

Best International Service Project – 1st Prize & Rolling Trophy

3

Best Club Service Project – 1st Prize & Rolling Trophy

4

Best RCC Project – 1st Prize & Rolling Trophy

5

Best Concern and Care for Visually Challenged and Avoidable Blindness Project – 2nd Prize

6

Best Routine Pulse Polio Project – 2nd Prize

7

Best Zonal Project – 2nd Prize

8

Best Healthcare & Medical Assistance Project – 3rd Prize

9

Best Public Relation & Public Image Project – 3rd Prize

10

Outstanding President Rtn. Bimal Kumar Pal

11

Outstanding Secretary Rtn. Subir Dutta

DISTRICT AWARD 2011-2012

DISTRICT AWARD 2011-2012

AWARDS & RECONGITIONS RECEIVED DURING RY – 2011-2012
FROM
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL & DISTRICT 3291

ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

1

SIGNIFICANT ACHIEVMENT AWARD

2

SERVICE ABOVE SLEF TO PP SOHANRAJ SINGHVI

3

CHANGE MAKER AWARD

DISTRICT AWARDS

1

Overall Best Club Award – Jointly with RC Calcutta Victoria

2

Nitish Chandra Laharry Award –  Best Project that touched the maximum beneficiaries in the District

3

Best International Service Project

4

Best Concern for Physically & Mentally Challenged Project

5

Highest TRF Contribution (Category 41 and above) amounting to US $ 1,04,745/-

6

1st Prize TRF Contribution per Quantum

7

1st Prize TRF Contribution per Capita

8

1st Prize for Concern for Physically & Mentally Challenged Project

9

Best Vocational Training for Special Needs Project

10

Club Services – Best Public Relation & Public Image Project in Rotary

11

Vocational Service – Best Entrepreneurship Development Project

12

Best RCC Project  for Piyali

13

1st Prize for Community Services – Mother & Child Healthcare Project

14

1st Prize for Community Services – Literacy Project

15

1st Prize for Vocational Service – Community Literacy Project

16

1st Prize for Adult & Non-formal Education Project

17

1st Prize for School Adoption Project

18

1st Prize Mother & Child Care

19

Outstanding President Dr Naresh Goyal

20

Outstanding Hony. Secretary Rtn Sashi Dhacholia

21

2nd Prize for Environmental Protection & Pollution Control Project

22

2nd Prize for Water & Sanitation Management Project

23

2nd Prize for Welfare of Senior Citizens Project

24

2nd Prize for Hunger & Poverty Elevation Project

25

2nd Prize for District Conference Exhibits

26

Recognition for Anandam District Conference as Lead Club

27

Recognition for Outstanding contribution to Pulse Polio Immunization program to Dr Naresh Goyal

28

Recognition Certificate for Aabir District Holi meet as associate host

29

TRF District Service Award to Rtn Dr Naresh Goyal

30

TRF District Service Award to Rtn  Dr Neeraja Rateria

31

TRF District Service Award to PP Vishnu Dhandhania

RCC DISTRICT AWARDS

1

2nd Prize for Best Revolving Loan/Fund Micro credit for RCC, Dishari, Naihati

2

DG appreciation for active participation for RCC Piyali

DISTRICT AWARD 2010-2011

DISTRICT AWARD 2010-2011

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2010-2011

THE MEMBERS OF ROTARY CLUB OF CALCUTTA METROPOLITAN UNANIMOUSLY DECIDED NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NOMINATION FOR THE DISTRICT AWARDS PROGRAMME DURING 2010-11.

DISTRICT AWARD 2009-2010

DISTRICT AWARD 2009-2010

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2009-2010

List of the Awards and Recongnitions received by THE CLUB in 2009 – 2010

  • Significant Achievement Award for Pace Maker Project from Rotary International.
  • Best Club for overall performance jointly with Rotary Club of Calcutta.
  • Best Club Award for Projects jointly with Rotary Club of Calcutta.
  • 1st Prize.
    • For TRF contribution ( Per Capita ).
  • 2nd Prize.
    • For TRF contribution ( Quantum ).
  • 12 prizes for Outstanding Projects.

District Governor Citation to the President of RCCM.

  • INDIVIDUAL RECOGNITION
  • To Dr. Binod Binaykia for outstanding service to humanity.
DISTRICT AWARD 2008-2009

DISTRICT AWARD 2008-2009

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2008-2009

RCCM received the following awards at “Dist.3291 Award Ceremony 2008 – 2009”

    • Outstanding Club of the Year (Revolving)
    • Best Vocational Service Project.
    • District Governor Special Recognition for fully equipped Ambulance.
    • 1st Prize.
      • Jointly with R C Central Calcutta for Rural Development Project.
      • For Service to Physical Challenged
    • 2nd Prize.
      • for Micro-Credit.
      • For Vocational Training Project with people of Special Need
      • For Entrepreneurship Development
    • 3rd Prize.
      • For Service to Mentally Challenged

INDIVISUAL RECOGNITION :

      • S.Sampat Kumar AG,
      • Anjan Das ZR,
      • I.K.Gupta AG ,
      • Vishnu Dhandhania AG Grants
      • Vijay Shroff (Corporate Social Responsibility)
      • Dr Neeraja Rateria (Permanent Fund)
      • Kunal Jaiswal(Youth Exchange)
      • Bimal Pal for Rotaract
      • Rajkumar Poddar for Golf,
      • Subha Pal (vocational training for special need children)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION :

      • Examplary support to Mother and Child Health Projects
      • Alka Patodia As Outstanding President.
      • Dr. Naresh Goyal as Outstanding Secretary
      • The District Governors Citation for the Rotary Year 2008-90 For outstanding Rotary activities in all avenues of service
      • Certificate of Appreciation in recognition of outstanding contribution to the Pulse Polio Immunisation Programme in 2008-09

DISTRICT RCC AWARDS

First Prize

    • Water Project : RCC Joypul
    • Self Help Group ( Micro-credit): RCC Joypul
    • (1st Prize + Rolling Trophy)

Second Prize

  • Health Awareness : RCC Joypul

Third Prize

  • Child Literacy : RCC Piyali
  • DG’s Special Recognition for Village
  • Integration Project : RCC Joypul
  • New RCC Piyali
  • Spl. Recognition. : RCC JOYPUL
DISTRICT AWARD 2005-2006

DISTRICT AWARD 2005-2006

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2005-2006
1. 2nd Best Club in the district

2. Best Rotaract Club Project

3. Best Club forming maximum number of active Rotaract Club

4. Water Management

5. Outstanding work in the filed of Down trodden & neglected Children

6. 2nd prize for Avoidable Blindness & Eye Care

7. 100% PHF Club

8. Outstanding Chairman- Rtn Vishnu Dhandhania

DISTRICT AWARD 2004-2005

DISTRICT AWARD 2004-2005

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2004-2005
BEST CENTENNIAL CLUB * DISTRICT 3290
* (above 44 category )

1ST PRIZES-Winners

a. Preserve Planet Earth
b. Service to Physically Challenged
c. Rotary Information
d. International Service project
e. Avoidable Blindness
f. TRF Contribution by Quantum( the 2nd Highest in RCCM’s history)
g. Nabadisha

2ND PRIZES- Runners Up

a. Club Bulletin
b. Polio Promotion
c. Certificates of Appreciation
d. Literacy Awareness
e. Service to senior citizens
f. Blood donation
g. Mother & Child Health Care
h. Entrepreneur Development
i. District Event/ICM
j. Fellowship/Inter Club relations
k. Water Management
l. Medical Health- Care projects

Recognitions

a. Outstanding President
b. Outstanding Rotarians- Rtn Bimal Pal
c. Outstanding Committee Chairman- Rtn Vishnu Dhandhania
d. SPECIAL RI RECOGNITION for “MERITORIOUS AWARD ”
e. Conferred upon Rtn Vishnu Dhandhania By ROTARY FOUNDATION
f. * Only one Rotarian in any District gets such an AWARD

DISTRICT AWARD 2003-2004

DISTRICT AWARD 2003-2004

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2003-2004

In keeping with the tradition, our club continued with bagging prestigious awards on various cetegories included covered award “BEST CLUB OF THE DISTRICT” as joint winner for the year 2003-2004.

Best Club of the Year in District 3290

(Above 34 Category – Sharing with RC Mahanagar)

1st Prizes for

a. International Service.
b. Significant Community Service project
c. Outstanding Project of the year – Physically handicapped.
d. Community Service
e. Rural Development.

2nd Prizes for

a. RCC
b. Arsenic Development

Special recognitions for

a. Outstanding service to the Physically Challenged.
b. Preserve Planet Earth
c. Eye Care
d. Mother & Child Care
e. Literacy
f. Bulletin
g. Urban Development
h. Public Image

Special Citation from RI President for overall service.

DG Citation for overall service.

Special recognitions for International Service TRF quantum.

Recognition as Outstanding District Leaders:

Rtn. R. K. Bubna
Rtn. Dr. Sambhu Chakravarti
Rtn. Sohanraj Singhvi
Rtn. Bimal Pal
Rtn. Vishnu Dhandhania
Rtn. K. K. Dhandhania

Further during the year we have twice declared as the Best Club of the District on month to month basis.

DISTRICT AWARD 2001-2002

DISTRICT AWARD 2001-2002

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2001-2002

First Prize as BEST CLUB for Overall Performance Amongst All Clubs

First Prize

For significant Community Service Projects (Medical)
For significant Project for the Challenged
For significant International Service Project
In recognition for work in R.C.C.
For Contribution to TRF (Unrestricted Annual Giving)-Quantum
For Contribution to TRF (Unrestricted Annual Giving) – Pro Rata
For Overall International Service

Citation

For Rotary-Rotaract Relations
For Bulletin
District Governor’s Citation (1 amongst only 5 clubs in the dist.)
R.I. CITATION FOR DISTINGUISHED CLUB
R.I. CITATION FOR DISTINGUISHED CLUB PRESIDENT

Special recognition by way of certificate of appreciation to

P.P. I.K.Gupta for his support to district
Hony. Secy. Kunal B. Jayaswal for all round support (1 amongst only 4 in the dist.)
President Pradip Kr. Bothra for all round support (1 amongst only 14 in the dist.

RCC Awards

Citation : Mother & Children Project
Citation : Family Welfare Project
2nd Prize : Eye Care
1st Prize : Environment Ecology
Trophy : Micro Credit Project

Highlights of Dist Awards 2001-02

Awards were given under one and not two (below & above 40) category unlike previous years.
22 First Prizes were given out of which our Club got 8.

Amongst others 1 club got 2 First Prizes and 12 other Clubs got 1 First Prize each.

Total points secured by our Club was 2088, Followed by RC Belvedere Gardens with 940 points and RC Salt lake City with 912 points.

DISTRICT AWARD 2000-2001

DISTRICT AWARD 2000-2001

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2000-2001

First Prize

International Service – Overall
Contribution to TRF (unrestricted) – Quantum
Contributing to TRF (unrestricted) – Per Capita
Service to Handicapped

RI President’s
Significant Achievement Award

For outstanding community service efforts through our “Leg for Legless” project.
Membership development and Extension Award

Outstanding Project Recognition
The only known club in the world to have achieved 200% PHF satus.

Second Prize

Club Service – Overall
Avoidable Blindness
Preventable Diseases

Third Prize

Community Service – Overall
Vocational Service – Overall
Rotary – Interact Relations

Special Recognition to

Rtn. Dr. Neeraja Rateria for outstanding service to Rotary for Eyecare.
Rtn. K. K. Dhandhania for Rotary Art Vision.

Outstanding President/Secretary

Rtn. Vishnu Dhandhania, President
Rtn. Raj Kumar Poddar, Hony. Secretary

Recognition as Outstanding District Leaders

Rtn. I. K. Gupta for Annual Giving – TRF
Rtn. R. K. Bubna, for Disaster Relief
Rtn. S. R. Singhvi, for Permanent Fund – TRF

Presidential Citation to Create Awareness – Take Action.
Dist Governor’s Citation for outstanding Performance in all Avenues of Service.

DISTRICT AWARD 1998-1999

DISTRICT AWARD 1998-1999

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1998 -1999

Dist Awards :

1. Outstanding Club (One amongst the best five)

First Prize

1.Blood Donation
2.International Service
3.Outstanding to the Disadvantaged children.

Second Prize

1.Community Service
2.Public relation
3.Service to the Handicapped
a. R.I.Ps Citation
b.Dist Governor’s Citation

Recognised for outstanding work in Polio Plus by PDS. Hemant Ahuja amongst 15 clubs in the district.

DISTRICT AWARD 1997-1998

DISTRICT AWARD 1997-1998

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1997 -1998

Recognitions :

1st Prize :

Public Relations & Inter-Club Relaion

2nd Prize :

Outstanding work in the field of Service to the Handicapped
TRF Contribution- Quantum
TRF Contribution – Per Capita
Club Service
Internatinal Service
Significant Environment Project & Ecology

3rd Prize :

Membership Growth (Nos.)
Plaque for Outstanding Performance(Clubs in Established Category)

District Governor’s Citation for Outstanding Performance of the year 1997-98

RI President’s Citation for Outstanding Club participation in the 4 avenues of service.

District Governor’s Citation for Polio Plus Padayatra to Rtn. R. K. Bubna.

DISTRICT AWARD 1996-1997

DISTRICT AWARD 1996-1997

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1996 -1997
This year the Club decided to opt out of the race for District Awards.
 
DISTRICT AWARD 1995-1996

DISTRICT AWARD 1995-1996

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1995 -1996

Our Club was recognised for Outstanding Services second year in succession.

District Governor’s Special Award

Special Trophy for outstanding services to the cause of Rotary Foundation.

1st Prize

TRF Contribution (Quantum),
Public Relations & Inter Club Relations

2nd Prize

TRF Contribution (Per Capita),
Best Project for Senior Citizens.
Blood Donation organised at the RVC.

Certificate of Appreciation for excellent work in the area of Polio Plus Programming & Reporting.

District Governor’s Citation, President Rtn. K. K. Dhandhania, Hony. Secretary Rtn. Binod Agarwal, Rtn. Dr. Sambhu Chakraverty, Chairman Polio Plus Committee.

Recognition to Rtn. R. K. Bubna for outstanding work in the District.

Recognition to Rtn. I. K. Gupta for helping various District Projects from time to time.

DISTRICT AWARD 1994-1995

DISTRICT AWARD 1994-1995

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1994 -1995

Our Club was recognised by Totary International and the District 3290 by awarding us the following for is dedicated work during the year:

District Governor’s Special Award:

Special Trophy for Outstanding Services to the cause of Rotary Foundation.

FiRst Prizes

1.International Services,
2.Highest Contribution to Rotary Foundation Per Capita
3.R.I. District 3290 Challenges Shield for Highest Attendance Percentage.

Second Prizes

1.Public Relation and Inter Club Relation,
2.Rotary Foundation Contribution – Quantum,
3.Unique Project in any of the FourAvenues of Services.

Special Plaque presented to PP Rtn. R.K. Bubna for exemplar/ services to the cause of Rotary.

President Avinash Chandhoke recognised with the following :

1.Presidential Citiation by R.I. President Bill Huntley.
2.Special Trophy for Outstanding Performance in All Four Avenues of Services in the year 1994-95 making club among the Ten Best Clubs in the District.
3.Exemplary Service Award for Outstanding Work in International Services.
4.Citation for Outstanding Services rendrered in Rotary in 1994-95 for All Avenues of Service by District Governor.
5.District Citation for all round outstanding work.

Recognition of 10 other members of the Club in the form of District Citations and Special Appreciations.

DISTRICT AWARD 1990-1991

DISTRICT AWARD 1990-1991

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1990 -1991

The club activities and projects during the year were recognised by the District with the following recognition by District

1st Prize for:

1.Best Work in Protectin & Conservation of Environment (Flakt India Torphy)
2.Highest Blood Donation (Mrinalini Mitter Challenge Trophy)
3.Best Club Exhibit at District Conference (Mohanlal Memorial Trophy)
4.Highest Attendance at District Conference

2nd Prize for:

1.Bulletin – Xerox
2.International Service

3rd Prize for:

1.Community Service
2.Club Service.

DISTRICT AWARD 1989-1990

DISTRICT AWARD 1989-1990

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1989 -1990

Participation in District events was commendable and awards were received for 100% registratin at Distridct Assembly, highest attendace at District Conference and highest attendance of R’Annes at District Conference.

The club achieved singular honour as BEST Rotary Club in the District backed by :

1st Prize for:

1.Club Services;
2.Vocational Services;
3.Bulletin;
4.Highest Attendance at District Assembly;
5.Highest Attendance in District Conferece;
6.Highest Attendnace of R’Annes at District Conference.

2nd Prizes for

1.Best Performance in Literacy Programe;
2.Highest Attendance;
3.RVC;
4.TRF Contribution per capita;
5.TRF Contribution Quantum;
6.International Service;
7.Public Relations.

3rd Prizes for ‘Best Exhibit at the District Conference”.

Club and Rtns. Harish Jain & Virendra Sood individually were honoured for PRICELESS CONTRIBUTION towards the POLIO PLUS IMMUNISATION programme for the care and health of the children of the Planet Earth.

Certificates in Recognition of Invaluable Contribution in Fulfilling the Objectives of Rotary were presented to 11 Rotarians.

President R. K. Bubna was honoured by Rotary International Presidential Citation and The Rotary Foundation District Service award for outstanding and service in promoting the Rotary Foundation. Also received District Governor’s Special Award for outstanding work as Club President.

DISTRICT AWARD 1987-1988

DISTRICT AWARD 1987-1988

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1987 -1988
The Club was awarded RVE CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION and R.I. PRESIDENTIAL CITATION.
 
DISTRICT AWARD 1986-1987

DISTRICT AWARD 1986-1987

DISTRICT AWARD FOR THE YEAR 1986 -1987

The dedicated work of the Club was recognized by the District by awarding it:

First Prize
1. Bulletin Group

Three CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION and RI PRESIDENTIAL CITATION.